Click to return to home page Please click to visit: http://www.aberdeen-asset.us/
Click to return to home page
ABOUT


Print this page
1997
Events are listed in order according to the  
schedule of FINALS. 
 
---------------------------------------------------- 
Women's Frosh/Novice Four 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 2 Advance to Semi-Finals 
 
Event 35 (Heat 1) - 11:47  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Vanderbilt,8:20.57 
2,Minnesota,8:23.62 
3,NYU,8:32.01 
4,VA Tech,8:56.26 
 
Event 36 (Heat 2) - 11:55  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Drexel,8:13.60 
2,Army,8:20.22 
3,Loyola,8:31.45 
4,Florida,8:49.26 
5,Western Ontario,8:51.01 
 
Event 37 (Heat 3) -12:03  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Marquette,7:52.34 
2,Jacksonville,7:54.89 
3,Vassar,8:08.56 
4,Iona,8:25.69 
 
Event 38 (Heat 4) - 12:11  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Fordham,8:18.12 
2,Buffalo,8:28.30 
3,Wm & Mary,8:40.03 
4,Temple,8:59.16 
5,Dowling,9:39.26 
 
Event 39 (Heat 5) - 12:19  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,F & M,8:17.47 
2,Pitt,8:31.27 
3,Delaware,8:33.25 
4,Johns Hopkins,8:45.94 
5,Sarah Lawrence,9:02.87 
 
Event 40 (Heat 6) - 12:27  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Tennessee,8:02.43 
2,Drake,8:06.42 
3,Washington,8:21.49 
4,Colby,8:42.47 
 
Event 41 (Heat 7) - 12:35  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,George Mason,8:25.91 
2,Russell Sage,8:38.36 
3,Bucknell,8:47.81 
4,Dayton,9:52.83 
 
Event 42 (Heat 8) - 12:43  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Tulsa,8:07.18 
2,Ottawa,8:21.71 
3,Vermont,8:38.45 
4,St. Joseph's,8:47.62 
 
Event 43 (Heat 9) - 12:50  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Mt. Holyoke,8:15.84 
2,Union,8:22.65 
3,Penn State,8:44.87 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 81 (Semi 1) - 7:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Tennessee (Chat),7:58.33 
2,Army,8:07.35 
3,George Mason,8:13.08 
4,Ottawa,8:14.23 
5,Vanderbilt,8:18.34 
6,Buffalo,8:31.93 
 
Event 82 (Semi 2) - 8:02  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Tulsa,8:09.02 
2,Jacksonville,8:09.67 
3,Drexel,8:12.93 
4,Duke,8:20.10 
5,Union,8:26.71 
6,F & M,8:31.34 
 
Event 83 (Semi 3) - 8:10  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Marquette,8:04.98 
2,Fordham,8:12.25 
3,Mt. Holyoke,8:14.49 
4,Russell Sage,8:34.64 
5,Minnesota,8:42.20 
6,Pittsburgh,8:45.88 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results  
 
Event 114 - 1:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Marquette,8:13.87 
2 - Silver,Jacksonville,8:14.08 
3 - Bronze,Tennessee (Chat),8:14.55 
4,Tulsa,8:20.37 
5,Army,8:35.44 
6,Fordham,8:41.72 
 
---------------------------------------------------- 
Men's Frosh/Novice Four -- Lindy Cup  
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 2 Advance to Semi-Finals  
 
Event 26 (Heat 1) - 10:35  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Vanderbilt,7:06.25  
2,Lowell,7:17.47  
3,Army,7:19.44  
4,Penn State,7:21.62  
5,N. Carolina St.,7:27.69  
 
Event 27 (Heat 2) - 10:43  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Tennessee (Chat),6:48.27  
2,Loyola,7:09.24  
3,Purdue,7:13.40  
4,NYU,7:34.73  
5,US Merchant Marine,7:39.37  
 
Event 28 (Heat 3) - 10:51  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Michigan,7:03.90  
2,Marquette,7:04.33  
3,Villanova,7:05.11  
4,American,7:27.07  
5,Rensselaer,7:49.23  
 
Event 29 (Heat 4) - 10:59  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Worcester State,7:06.60  
2,St. Joseph's,7:19.63  
3,Ohio State,7:36.06  
4,Binghamton,DNF  
 
Event 30 (Heat 5) - 11:07  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,SUNY Maritime,7:12.00  
2,Minnesota,7:19.38  
3,Bowdoin,7:39.39  
4,Lafayette,DNF  
 
Event 31 (Heat 6) - 11:15  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Dayton,6:34.40  
2,VA Tech,6:46.94  
3,Johns Hopkins,6:50.60  
4,Canisius,7:47.78  
 
Event 32 (Heat 7) - 11:23  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Jacksonville,6:57.52  
2,Union,7:14.40  
3,Charleston,7:21.73  
4,Dowling,7:29.00  
 
Event 33 (Heat 8) - 11:31  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Temple,7:27.32  
2,Duquesne,7:36.75  
3,Georgia Tech,7:45.11  
 
Event 34 (Heat 9) - 11:39  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Fordham,7:24.08  
2,F & M,7:42.98  
3,Old Dominion,7:43.30  
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Semi-Final  
 
Event 84 (Semi 1) - 8:18  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Jacksonville,7:07.38  
2,Minnesota,7:14.67  
3,Vanderbilt,7:17.66  
4,Dayton,7:19.55  
5,Marquette,7:41.93  
6,Duquesne,7:52.94  
 
Event 85 (Semi 2) - 8:26  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,SUNY Maritime,6:59.92  
2,Tennessee (Chat),7:07.41  
3,Temple,7:14.97  
4,St. Joseph's,7:35.04  
5,Lowell,7:54.33  
6,F & M,7:56.54  
 
Event 86 (Semi 3) - 8:34  
Place,Crew,Time  
1,Worcester St.,7:21.66  
2,Union,7:23.80  
3,Michigan,7:24.99  
4,Loyola,7:37.41  
5,Fordham,7:39.62  
6,VA Tech,7:45.94  
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 115 - 1:45  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,SUNY Maritime,7:00.53  
2 - Silver,Tennessee (Chat),7:05.66  
3 - Bronze,Jacksonville,7:08.87  
4,Minnesota,7:14.59  
5,Worcester St.,7:29.84  
6,Union,7:35.07 
 
---------------------------------------------------- 
Women's Frosh/Novice Lightweight Eight  
 
Finals - Saturday - Results  
 
Event 116 - 2:00  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Villanova,7:48.95  
2 - Silver,Florida,7:56.12  
3 - Bronze,Grand Valley,8:00.55  
4,Wm & Mary,8:27.34  
5,Canisius,9:11.37  
 
---------------------------------------------------- 
Men's Frosh/Novice Lightweight Eight -- Brendan Lynch Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 76 (Heat 1) - 5:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,La Salle,6:54.42 
2,Rhode Island,6:57.63 
3,U. Florida,7:07.16 
4,Wm & Mary,7:09.10 
5,Dowling,7:28.56 
 
Event 77 (Heat 2) - 5:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Drexel,6:27.96 
2,Purdue,6:28.82 
3,SUNY Maritime,6:29.20 
4,Georgia Tech,6:39.18 
5,Savannah,7:20.87 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 117 - 2:15  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Purdue,6:12.65  
2 - Silver,Drexel,6:17.55  
3 - Bronze,SUNY Maritime,6:19.33  
4,La Salle,6:28.37  
5,Rhode Island,6:34.65  
6,U. Florida,6:46.30 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Frosh/Novice Eight -- Sara Vaughan Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 2 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 63 (Heat 1) - 4:02  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,La Salle,7:45.26 
2,Toronto,8:07.24 
3,Mercyhurst,8:35.31 
 
Event 64 (Heat 2) - 4:10  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Coast Guard,7:38.23 
2,Temple,7:38.72 
3,Middlebury,7:51.17 
4,Florida Tech,7:54.00 
5,Duke,7:56.96 
 
Event 65 (Heat 3) - 4:18  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Northwestern,7:40.51 
2,Pitt,7:54.52 
3,Texas,7:58.82 
4,George Mason,8:00.34 
5,Rensselaer,8:06.08 
 
Event 66 (Heat 4) - 4:26  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,7:35.85 
2,Purdue,7:38.87 
3,Wm & Mary,8:09.05 
4,Trent,8:21.91 
 
Event 67 (Heat 5) - 4:34  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,7:39.57 
2,Georgia Tech,8:08.24 
3,Bucknell,8:20.36 
4,Savannah,8:47.49 
 
Event 68 (Heat 6) - 4:42  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,VA Tech,7:52.64 
2,Albany,7:54.13 
3,Canisius,8:35.99 
 
Event 69 (Heat 7) - 4:50  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,American U.,7:42.98 
2,Delaware,7:48.05 
3,Mt. Holyoke,7:48.80 
4,Chicago,8:53.96 
 
Event 70 (Heat 8) - 4:58  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,7:45.09 
2,Colby,7:52.40 
3,Ohio University,7:56.00 
4,Marist,7:57.78 
 
Event 71 (Heat 9) - 5:06  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Dayton,7:41.55 
2,Grand Valley,7:45.52 
3,Richard Stockton,7:55.99 
4,U. Conn,8:22.15 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 87 (Semi 1) - 8:42  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,American U.,7:30.46 
2,Temple,7:32.85 
3,La Salle,7:33.29 
4,VA Tech,7:35.19 
5,Colby,7:42.23 
6,Georgia Tech,7:50.88 
 
Event 88 (Semi 2) - 8:50  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Purdue,7:21.98 
2,Minnesota,7:27.02 
3,Coast Guard,7:36.11 
4,Grand Valley,7:37.69 
5,St. Joseph's,7:41.11 
6,Pitt,7:46.58 
 
Event 89 (Semi 3) - 8:58  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,7:13.10 
2,Northwestern,7:23.20 
3,Dayton,7:29.44 
4,Delaware,7:31.34 
5,Albany,7:46.26 
6,Toronto,7:48.87 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 118 - 2:30  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Villanova,7:10.43  
2 - Silver,Northwestern,7:15.33  
3 - Bronze,Purdue,7:16.41  
4,Minnesota,7:19.83  
5,American U.,7:27.46  
6,Temple,7:31.19 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Frosh/Novice Eight -- Lev Brett Bowl 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 57 (Heat 1) - 3:14  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Marietta,6:15.18 
2,Bucknell,6:25.07 
3,Michigan,6:28.30 
4,Delaware,6:36.16 
5,Trent,7:02.20 
 
Event 58 (Heat 2) - 3:22  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Toronto,6:18.28 
2,George Mason,6:22.94 
3,Grand Valley,6:28.48 
4,Ohio State,6:32.42 
5,Iona,6:38.72 
 
Event 59 (Heat 3) - 3:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,6:22.90 
2,Florida Tech,6:29.20 
3,Buffalo,6:31.00 
4,Wm & Mary,6:31.20 
5,Chicago,7:11.70 
 
Event 60 (Heat 4) - 3:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,6:11.57 
2,Colby,6:22.07 
3,Mercyhurst,6:40.16 
4,Albany,6:50.46 
5,Army,7:03.00 
 
Event 61 (Heat 5) - 3:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Drexel,6:20.21 
2,Marist,6:28.54 
3,Coast Guard,6:52.53 
4,Pitt,No time 
 
Event 62 (Heat 6) - 3:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Purdue,6:25.79 
2,Ohio University,6:37.85 
3,VA Tech,6:39.00 
4,Washington U.,6:43.33 
5,NC State,7:05.63 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 90 (Semi 1) - 9:06  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Purdue,6:28.75 
2,Colby,6:30.29 
3,Marietta,6:30.85 
4,George Mason,6:47.98 
5,Buffalo,6:55.62 
6,Coast Guard,7:07.72 
 
Event 91 (Semi 2) - 9:14  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Drexel,6:16.80 
2,Florida Tech,6:26.35 
3,Toronto,6:28.26 
4,Ohio U.,6:36.71 
5,Mercyhurst,6:42.86 
6,Michigan,6:44.91 
 
Event 92 (Semi 3) - 9:22  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,6:13.78 
2,Marist,6:27.53 
3,Villanova,6:29.50 
4,Virginia Tech,6:31.91 
5,Bucknell,6:43.52 
6,Grand Valley,6:47.87 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 119 - 2:45  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Drexel,6:09.30  
2 - Silver,St. Joseph's,6:16.14  
3 - Bronze,Colby,6:21.13  
4,Marist,6:28.68  
5,Purdue,6:34.60  
6,Florida Tech,6:34.71 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Pair Without 
 
Heats - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 78 (Heat 1) - 7:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Tennessee (Chat),No times 
2,Trent 
3,Loyola 
4,Georgia Tech 
 
Event 79 (Heat 2) - 7:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Richard Stockton,No times 
2,Vanderbilt 
3,Tulsa 
4,Central Florida 
5,Bucknell 
 
Event 80 (Heat 3) - 7:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,American U.,No times 
2,Carlton 
3,Alabama 
4,La Salle 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 120 - 3:00  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Stockton,8:14.43  
2 - Silver,Tennessee,8:20.54  
3 - Bronze,American U.,8:22.68  
4,Carlton,8:29.14  
5,Vanderbilt,8:33.45  
6,Trent,8:54.55 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Pair Without -- Bob Neggard Cup 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 72 (Heat 1) - 5:14  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Georgia Tech,8:09.11 
2,Queen's,8:11.45 
3,St. Joseph's,8:17.29 
4,John Hopkins,8:26.75 
 
Event 73 (Heat 2) - 5:22  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Trent,7:26.72 
2,Charleston,7:35.63 
3,Richard Stockton,7:43.19 
4,Tennesee (Chat),7:46.43 
5,Temple,7:49.82 
6,Marietta,8:13.10 
 
Event 74 (Heat 3) - 5:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,7:41.95 
2,Albany,7:48.52 
3,Florida,7:53.31 
4,Pitt,8:27.26 
5,Dowling,9:01.83 
 
Event 75 (Heat 4) - 5:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Central Florida,7:11.88 
2,Minnesota,7:21.79 
3,Loyola,7:24.08 
4,Mercyhurst,7:38.03 
5,Texas,7:42.81 
6,Sarah Lawrence,8:10.26 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 93 (Semi 1) - 9:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Charleston,7:20.49 
2,Central Florida,7:24.49 
3,Albany,7:32.90 
4,Loyola,7:48.01 
5,Georgia Tech,7:48.58 
6,St. Joseph's,8:00.57 
 
Event 94 (Semi 2) - 9:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Trent,7:14.97 
2,Villanova,7:23.41 
3,Minnesota,7:33.38 
4,Richard Stockton,7:43.67 
5,Queen's,7:50.35 
6,Florida,8:00.76 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 121 - 3:15  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Trent,7:14.50  
2 - Silver,Charleston,7:20.56  
3 - Bronze,Villanova,7:26.93  
4,Central Florida,7:36.73  
5,Albany,7:38.08  
6,Minnesota,7:40.49 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's JV Eight -- Coleman D. Boylan Trophy 
 
Heats - Saturday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 95 (Heat 1) - 9:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,George Mason,7:22.37 
2,Coast Guard,7:28.92 
3,Washington College,7:32.06 
4,Rhode Island,7:41.49 
5,Villanova,7:47.65 
6,Vermont,7:47.70 
 
Event 96 (Heat 2) - 9:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,7:17.69 
2,Delaware,7:21.24 
3,Central Florida,7:26.64 
4,Mercyhurst,7:35.84 
5,Army,7:36.31 
6,Marietta,7:37.45 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 122 - 3:30  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Temple,7:08.68  
2 - Silver,Delaware,7:09.18  
3 - Bronze,George Mason,7:15.42  
4,Central Florida,7:16.99  
5,Coast Guard,7:32.16  
6,Washington College,7:37.59 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's JV Eight -- Ernie Bayer Trophy 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results  
 
Event 123 - 3:45  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,Drexel,6:13.53  
2 - Silver,Purdue,6:15.59  
3 - Bronze,Coast Guard,6:20.07  
4,Vermont,6:27.61  
5,Army,6:39.26  
6,US Merchant Marine,7:08.04 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Lightweight Four 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 49 (Heat 1) - 2:10  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,7:50.30 
2,Middlebury,8:00.62 
3,Lehigh,8:06.11 
4,Northwestern,8:10.56 
5,U. Conn,8:13.25 
6,Florida,8:13.43 
 
Event 50 (Heat 2) - 2:18  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Georgia Tech,7:56.71 
2,Seattle Pacific,8:01.82 
3,Michigan St.,8:04.54 
4,Buffalo,8:07.70 
5,Iona,8:14.07 
6,Washington U.,No time 
 
Event 51 (Heat 3) - 2:26  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Jacksonville,7:58.53 
2,Worcester State,8:13.13 
3,Tulsa,8:19.21 
4,Manhattan,8:26.46 
5,F & M,8:41.88 
 
Event 52 (Heat 4) - 2:34  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,8:03.06 
2,Pitt,8:03.35 
3,Vassar,8:03.50 
4,Fordham,8:12.54 
5,John Carroll,8:19.50 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 97 (Semi 1) - 10:02  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,8:01.79 
2,Seattle Pacific,8:06.09 
3,Minnesota,8:06.18 
4,Lehigh,8:17.50 
5,Vassar,8:19.24 
6,Worcester St.,8:30.33 
 
Event 98 (Semi 2) - 10:10  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Georgia Tech,8:15.41 
2,Middlebury,8:18.27 
3,Michigan St.,8:20.44 
4,Jacksonville,8:21.93 
5,Tulsa,8:23.90 
6,Pitt,8:23.96 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 124 - 4:00  
Place,Crew,Time  
1 - Gold,St. Joseph's,7:50.30  
2 - Silver,Georgia Tech,7:52.56  
3 - Bronze,Seattle Pacific,7:57.92  
4,Middlebury,8:03.79  
5,Minnesota,8:04.12  
6,Michigan State,8:05.13 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Lightweight Four -- James J. Lynch Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 44 (Heat 1) - 1:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Johns Hopkins,6:56.22 
2,Fordham,7:01.03 
3,Buffalo,7:10.38 
4,Florida State,7:18.61 
5,Charleston,7:21.13 
6,US Merchant Marine,7:24.44 
 
Event 45 (Heat 2) - 1:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Dowling,6:53.83 
2,Middlebury,6:58.81 
3,U. Florida,7:03.76 
4,Richmond,7:07.14 
5,Manhattan,7:16.69 
6,Binghamton,7:23.33 
 
Event 46 (Heat 3) - 1:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Worcester State,6:58.50 
2,Seattle Pacific,7:02.95 
3,Marist,7:06.69 
4,Central Florida,7:06.81 
5,Grand Valley,7:15.93 
6,Albany,7:25.92 
 
Event 47 (Heat 4) - 1:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Northwestern,6:49.10 
2,Trinity,7:06.11 
3,Bucknell,7:09.40 
4,Michigan,7:13.32 
 
Event 48 (Heat 5) - 2:02  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,6:47.63 
2,Rhode Island,6:58.66 
3,Villanova,7:02.44 
4,Vassar,7:08.76 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 99 (Semi 1) - 10:18  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Johns Hopkins,6:58.83 
2,Rhode Island,7:03.77 
3,Florida,7:04.38 
4,Marist,7:13.36 
5,Trinity,7:24.84 
 
Event 100 (Semi 2) - 10:26  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,6:49.61 
2,Dowling,6:51.39 
3,Buffalo,7:11.31 
4,Seattle Pacific,7:13.63 
5,Bucknell,7:23.97 
 
Event 101 (Semi 3) - 10:34  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Northwestern,6:52.16 
2,Fordham,6:54.95 
3,Middlebury,6:55.44 
4,Worcester,7:00.85 
5,Villanova,7:08.38 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results  
 
Event 125 - 4:15  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Minnesota,6:45.61  
2 - Silver,Northwestern,6:48.24  
3 - Bronze,Johns Hopkins,6:49.51  
4,Dowling,6:51.46  
5,Fordham,6:55.60  
6,Rhode Island,6:59.95 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Varsity Four -- Margaret McNiff Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Finals 
 
Event 7 (Heat 1) - 8:03  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,7:52.82 
2,Union,7:54.08 
3,Bucknell,7:59.96 
4,Lafayette,8:03.00 
5,UMBC,8:03.79 
6,N. Carolina State,8:34.64 
 
Event 8 (Heat 2) - 8:11  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Charleston,8:04.16 
2,Florida Tech,8:04.98 
3,UNC-Wilmington,8:19.15 
4,Marquette,8:31.20 
5,U. Conn,8:40.67 
6,Savannah,8.51.40 
 
Event 9 (Heat 3) - 8:19  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Johns Hopkins,7:59.71 
2,Bowdoin,8:08.34 
3,Lehigh,8:12.28 
4,Lowell,8:13.84 
5,Temple,8:28.62 
 
Event 10 (Heat 4) - 8:27  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Wm & Mary,7:55.24 
2,Duquesne,8:03.52 
3,NYU,8:10.27 
4,Penn State,8:10.49 
5,John Carroll,8:14.08 
 
Event 11 (Heat 5) - 8:35  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,7:50.08 
2,Buffalo,7:56.19 
3,Towson State,7:56.56 
4,Susquehanna,8:04.06 
5,Florida,8:08.97 
6,Russell Sage,8:47.87 
 
Event 12 (Heat 6) - 8:43  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Fordham,7:27.93 
2,Drexel,7:32.87 
3,Texas,7:51.01 
4,Iona,8:01.74 
5,Sarah Lawrence,8:01.92 
6,Purdue,8:02.69 
7,VA Tech,8:02.94 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 102 (Semi 1) - 10:42  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Fordham,7:49.87 
2,Minnesota,7:52.04 
3,Buffalo,7:58.61 
4,Florida Tech,8:04.35 
5,Lehigh,8:19.60 
6,NYU,8:28.96 
 
Event 103 (Semi 2) - 10:50  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,7:55.58 
2,Bucknell,7:59.53 
3,Charleston,8:08.24 
4,Bowdoin,8:09.09 
5,Duquesne,8:11.50 
6,Texas,8:14.93 
 
Event 104 (Semi 3) - 10:58  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Johns Hopkins,7:55.24 
2,Drexel,7:56.98 
3,Union,7:58.71 
4,Wm & Mary,8:02.05 
5,Towson St.,8:11.16 
6,UNC-Wilmington,8:29.52 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 126 - 4:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Fordham,7:49.74  
2 - Silver,Johns Hopkins,7:50.24  
3 - Bronze,Minnesota,7:52.80  
4,Villanova,7:53.34  
5,Drexel,7:57.39  
6,Bucknell,8:02.10 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Varsity Four -- Dr. U. T. Bradley Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Semi-Final 
 
Event 1 (Heat 1) - 7:15  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,6:51.05 
2,Union,7:07.03 
3,US Merchant Marine,7:08.19 
4,Wm & Mary,7:08.57 
5,NYU,7:17.09 
6,Susquehanna,7:31.80 
 
Event 2 (Heat 2) - 7:23  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,6:39.87 
2,Jacksonville,6:51.85 
3,Vermont,7:00.73 
4,Towson State,7:09.57 
5,Buffalo,7:21.64 
6,Johns Hopkins,7:29.09 
 
Event 3 (Heat 3) - 7:31  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Marquette,6:54.67 
2,Middelbury,7:04.01 
3,U. North Carolina,7:07.50 
4,Northwestern,7:12.06 
5,Canisius,7:37.17 
6,Iona,7:41.36 
 
Event 4 (Heat 4) - 7:39  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Bucknell,6:57.18 
2,Fordham,7:01.12 
3,Mercyhurst,7:04.36 
4,Marist,7:06.48 
5,Michigan State,7:12.77 
6,Lowell,7:29.72 
 
Event (Heat 5) - 7:47  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Rhode Island,6:57.58 
2,Dayton,7:01.43 
3,Duke,7:05.83 
4,Marietta,7:10.41 
5,La Salle,7:10.90 
6,Dowling,7:30.83 
 
Event (Heat 6) - 7:55  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Western Ontario,6:53.05 
2,Georgetown,7:01.10 
3,Penn State,7:15.31 
4,Colby,7:16.37 
5,Manhattan,7:24.51 
DID NOT SHOW,Loyola,- 
SCRATCH,Ohio State,- 
SCRATCH,Charleston,- 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 105 (Semi 1) - 11:06  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Western Ontario,6:52.98 
2,Jacksonville,6:56.97 
3,Temple,6:59.60 
4,Fordham,7:08.87 
5,UNC,7:18.82 
6,Duke,7:19.04 
 
Event 106 (Semi 2) - 11:14  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Minnesota,6:46.99 
2,Georgetown,6:52.80 
3,Mercyhurst,6:53.72 
4,Rhode Island,6:57.50 
5,Middlebury,7:10.44 
6,US Merchant Marine,7:25.01 
 
Event 107 (Semi 3) - 11:22  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Marquette,6:54.69 
2,Bucknell,6:58.77 
3,Vermont,7:01.08 
4,Dayton,7:02.01 
5,Penn State,7:15.95 
6,Union,7:31.34 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 127 - 4:45  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Minnesota,6:40.12  
2 - Silver,Jacksonville,6:50.28  
3 - Bronze,Western Ontario,6:51.56  
4,Marquette,7:00.78  
5,Bucknell,7:02.32  
6,Georgetown,7:02.74 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Varsity Lightweight Eight -- Dennis Kamrad Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 22 (Heat 1) - 10:03  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,6:52.69 
2,Texas,7:03.59 
3,Loyola,7:05.31 
4,Central Florida,7:13.18 
5,Mt. Holyoke,7:21.59 
 
Event 23 (Heat 2) - 10:11  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,La Salle,6:57.87 
2,Marist,7:04.08 
3,Florida Tech,7:10.76 
4,Tennesee (Chat),7:15.20 
5,Grand Valley,7:17.93 
6,Charleston,7:22.33 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 128 - 5:00  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Villanova,6:59.20  
2 - Silver,La Salle,7:04.71  
3 - Bronze,Marist,7:08.52  
4,Loyola,7:18.54  
5,Florida Tech,7:21.06  
6,Texas,7:21.52 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Varsity Lightweight Eight -- Thomas W. Loschiavo Trophy 
 
Heats- Friday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 24 (Heat 1) - 10:19  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,6:02.44 
2,Villanova,6:07.00 
3,Army,6:09.13 
4,La Salle,6:10.98 
5,Pitt,6:14.76 
 
Event 25 (Heat 2) - 10:27  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,6:03.49 
2,Marietta,6:09.07 
3,Tennessee (Chat),6:14.34 
4,Jacksonville,6:17.11 
5,John Carroll,6:20.24 
6,Washington U.,6:21.28 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 129 - 5:15  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,,St. Joseph's,6:04.61  
2 - Silver,Temple,6:04.65  
3 - Bronze,Villanova,6:07.83  
4,Marietta,6:08.77  
5,Tennessee (Chat), 6:15.45  
6,Army,6:16.86 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Women's Varsity Eight -- Evelyn Bergman Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 2 Advance to Semi-Final,Last Place eliminated,others to Repechage 
 
Event 17 (Heat 1) - 9:23  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,6:47.66 
2,George Mason,6:52.97 
3,Northwestern,6:59.23 
4,Vermont,7:06.94 
5,Colby,7:08.22 
 
Event 18 (Heat 2) - 9:31  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Villanova,6:48.88 
2,Marist,7:02.09 
3,Duke,7:02.48 
4,Washington University,7:09.32 
5,Army,7:17.04 
 
Event 19 (Heat 3) - 9:39  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Purdue,6:40.19 
2 *,Western Ontario,6:39.85 
3,Coast Guard,7:01.90 
4,Washington College,7:08.21 
5,Dowling,7:24.71 
* - Penalty 
 
Event 20 (Heat 4) - 9:47  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Delaware,6:59.30 
2,Mercyhurst,7:01.54 
3,Rhode Island,7:05.56 
4,NC State,7:11.50 
5,Savannah,No time 
 
Event 21 (Heat 5) - 9:55  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Central Florida,6:56.17 
2,Marietta,6:58.24 
3,Mt. Holyoke,7:08.07 
4,Pitt,7:18.53 
5,Albany,No time 
 
 
Repechages - Friday - Results- 4 to Semi-Final 
 
Event 55 (Repechage 1) - 2:58  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Mt. Holyoke,7:04.61 
2,Washington College,7:07.64 
3,Northwestern,7:08.79 
4,Rhode Island,7:12.80 
5,Washington University,7:13.38 
 
Event 56 (Repechage 2) - 3:06  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Coast Guard,7:07.36 
2,Vermont,7:13.76 
3,Duke,7:13.85 
4,NC State,7:14.95 
5,Pittsburgh,7:24.18 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 2 Advance to Final 
 
Event 108 (Semi 1) - 11:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,6:50.33 
2,Marietta,6:57.78 
3,Mercyhurst,6:58.85 
4,Coast Guard,7:03.35 
5,Rhode Island,7:11.31 
6,Washington College,7:12.27 
 
Event 109 (Semi 2) - 11:38  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Western Ontario,6:52.95 
2,Villanova,6:59.05 
3,Central Florida,7:07.53 
4,Mt. Holyoke,7:15.65 
5,Vermont,7:19.94 
6,NC State,7:23.94 
 
Event 110 (Semi 3) - 11:46  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Purdue,6:49.22 
2,George Mason,6:59.54 
3,Delaware,7:05.60 
4,Marist,7:08.93 
5,Northwestern,7:12.43 
6,Duke,7:13.63 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 130 - 5:30  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Western Ontario,6:45.90  
2 - Silver,Temple,6:51.86  
3 - Bronze,Purdue,6:52.12  
4,Villanova,6:52.70  
5,George Mason,7:04.21  
6,Marietta,7:11.54 
 
----------------------------------------------------  
Men's Varsity Eight -- Dad Vail Trophy -- Richard O'Brien Trophy 
 
Heats - Friday - Results - 1 Advances to Semi-Final,Last Place eliminated,others to Repechage 
 
Event 13 (Heat 1) - 8:51  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,5:58.89 
2,Wichita State,6:09.83 
3,Binghamtom,6:12.16 
4,Marist,6:13.37 
5,Rennselaer,6:20.63 
 
Event 14 (Heat 2) - 8:59  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Florida Tech,6:03.93 
2,George Mason,6:05.69 
3,Coast Guard,6:09.67 
4,Chicago,6:37.30 
5,U. Conn,6:40.07 
 
Event 15 (Heat 3) - 9:07  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Grand Valley,5:59.46 
2,St. Joseph's,6:05.24 
3,Lafayette,6:08.34 
4,Colby,6:12.69 
 
Event 16 (Heat 4) - 9:15  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Drexel,6:00.94 
2,Purdue,6:03.51 
3,Army,6:21.21 
4,Washington College,6:29.64 
 
 
Repechages - Friday - Results - 4 to Semi-Final 
 
Event 53 (Repechage 1) - 2:42  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Wichita State,6:04.10 
2,Purdue,6:06.53 
3,Lafayette,6:06.79 
4,Coast Guard,6:10.79 
5,Marist,6:16.62 
 
Event 54 (Repechage 2) - 2:50  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,St. Joseph's,6:03.92 
2,George Mason,6:05.42 
3,Binghamton,6:17.58 
4,Army,6:20.29 
5,Chicago,6:41.34 
 
 
Semi-Finals - Saturday - Results - 3 Advance to Final 
 
Event 111 (Semi 1) - 11:54  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Temple,6:00.77 
2,Drexel,6:09.56 
3,Wichita State,6:11.98 
4,George Mason,6:12.19 
5,Binghamton,6:20.96 
6,Coast Guard,6:27.71 
 
Event 112 (Semi 2) - 12:02  
Place,Crew,Time 
1,Grand Valley,5:59.88 
2,Florida Tech,6:03.28 
3,St. Joseph's,6:05.91 
4,Purdue,6:05.94 
5,Lafayette,6:18.33 
6,Army,6:20.73 
 
 
Finals - Saturday - Results 
 
Event 131 - 5:45  
Place,Crew,Time 
1 - Gold,Temple,5:59.05  
2 - Silver,Florida Tech,6:04.83  
3 - Bronze,Grand Valley,6:09.73  
4,St. Joseph's.,6:16.78  
5,Wichita St,6:18.54  
6,Drexel,6:20.55 
 
---------------------------------------------------- 
 
 

Content reviewed and published: 11/29/2006 5:57:11 AM
Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta Sponsors Click for more information about becoming a Regatta Sponsor »
Aberdeen Global Asset Management logo Coca Cola logo
  • RegattaSponsors
  • RegattaSponsors
  • RegattaSponsors
  • RegattaSponsors
  • RegattaSponsors
  • RegattaSponsors

Site updated: 10/3/2014What's new? © 2014  Dad Vail Regatta Organizing Committee, Inc
All rights reserved. Terms
powered by PointSpace®