1997 Results

Events are listed in order according to the
schedule of FINALS.

—————————————————-
Women’s Frosh/Novice Four

Heats – Friday – Results – 2 Advance to Semi-Finals

Event 35 (Heat 1) – 11:47
Place,Crew,Time
1,Vanderbilt,8:20.57
2,Minnesota,8:23.62
3,NYU,8:32.01
4,VA Tech,8:56.26

Event 36 (Heat 2) – 11:55
Place,Crew,Time
1,Drexel,8:13.60
2,Army,8:20.22
3,Loyola,8:31.45
4,Florida,8:49.26
5,Western Ontario,8:51.01

Event 37 (Heat 3) -12:03
Place,Crew,Time
1,Marquette,7:52.34
2,Jacksonville,7:54.89
3,Vassar,8:08.56
4,Iona,8:25.69

Event 38 (Heat 4) – 12:11
Place,Crew,Time
1,Fordham,8:18.12
2,Buffalo,8:28.30
3,Wm & Mary,8:40.03
4,Temple,8:59.16
5,Dowling,9:39.26

Event 39 (Heat 5) – 12:19
Place,Crew,Time
1,F & M,8:17.47
2,Pitt,8:31.27
3,Delaware,8:33.25
4,Johns Hopkins,8:45.94
5,Sarah Lawrence,9:02.87

Event 40 (Heat 6) – 12:27
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tennessee,8:02.43
2,Drake,8:06.42
3,Washington,8:21.49
4,Colby,8:42.47

Event 41 (Heat 7) – 12:35
Place,Crew,Time
1,George Mason,8:25.91
2,Russell Sage,8:38.36
3,Bucknell,8:47.81
4,Dayton,9:52.83

Event 42 (Heat 8) – 12:43
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tulsa,8:07.18
2,Ottawa,8:21.71
3,Vermont,8:38.45
4,St. Joseph’s,8:47.62

Event 43 (Heat 9) – 12:50
Place,Crew,Time
1,Mt. Holyoke,8:15.84
2,Union,8:22.65
3,Penn State,8:44.87

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 81 (Semi 1) – 7:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tennessee (Chat),7:58.33
2,Army,8:07.35
3,George Mason,8:13.08
4,Ottawa,8:14.23
5,Vanderbilt,8:18.34
6,Buffalo,8:31.93

Event 82 (Semi 2) – 8:02
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tulsa,8:09.02
2,Jacksonville,8:09.67
3,Drexel,8:12.93
4,Duke,8:20.10
5,Union,8:26.71
6,F & M,8:31.34

Event 83 (Semi 3) – 8:10
Place,Crew,Time
1,Marquette,8:04.98
2,Fordham,8:12.25
3,Mt. Holyoke,8:14.49
4,Russell Sage,8:34.64
5,Minnesota,8:42.20
6,Pittsburgh,8:45.88

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 114 – 1:30
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Marquette,8:13.87
2 – Silver,Jacksonville,8:14.08
3 – Bronze,Tennessee (Chat),8:14.55
4,Tulsa,8:20.37
5,Army,8:35.44
6,Fordham,8:41.72

—————————————————-
Men’s Frosh/Novice Four — Lindy Cup

Heats – Friday – Results – 2 Advance to Semi-Finals

Event 26 (Heat 1) – 10:35
Place,Crew,Time
1,Vanderbilt,7:06.25
2,Lowell,7:17.47
3,Army,7:19.44
4,Penn State,7:21.62
5,N. Carolina St.,7:27.69

Event 27 (Heat 2) – 10:43
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tennessee (Chat),6:48.27
2,Loyola,7:09.24
3,Purdue,7:13.40
4,NYU,7:34.73
5,US Merchant Marine,7:39.37

Event 28 (Heat 3) – 10:51
Place,Crew,Time
1,Michigan,7:03.90
2,Marquette,7:04.33
3,Villanova,7:05.11
4,American,7:27.07
5,Rensselaer,7:49.23

Event 29 (Heat 4) – 10:59
Place,Crew,Time
1,Worcester State,7:06.60
2,St. Joseph’s,7:19.63
3,Ohio State,7:36.06
4,Binghamton,DNF

Event 30 (Heat 5) – 11:07
Place,Crew,Time
1,SUNY Maritime,7:12.00
2,Minnesota,7:19.38
3,Bowdoin,7:39.39
4,Lafayette,DNF

Event 31 (Heat 6) – 11:15
Place,Crew,Time
1,Dayton,6:34.40
2,VA Tech,6:46.94
3,Johns Hopkins,6:50.60
4,Canisius,7:47.78

Event 32 (Heat 7) – 11:23
Place,Crew,Time
1,Jacksonville,6:57.52
2,Union,7:14.40
3,Charleston,7:21.73
4,Dowling,7:29.00

Event 33 (Heat 8) – 11:31
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,7:27.32
2,Duquesne,7:36.75
3,Georgia Tech,7:45.11

Event 34 (Heat 9) – 11:39
Place,Crew,Time
1,Fordham,7:24.08
2,F & M,7:42.98
3,Old Dominion,7:43.30

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 84 (Semi 1) – 8:18
Place,Crew,Time
1,Jacksonville,7:07.38
2,Minnesota,7:14.67
3,Vanderbilt,7:17.66
4,Dayton,7:19.55
5,Marquette,7:41.93
6,Duquesne,7:52.94

Event 85 (Semi 2) – 8:26
Place,Crew,Time
1,SUNY Maritime,6:59.92
2,Tennessee (Chat),7:07.41
3,Temple,7:14.97
4,St. Joseph’s,7:35.04
5,Lowell,7:54.33
6,F & M,7:56.54

Event 86 (Semi 3) – 8:34
Place,Crew,Time
1,Worcester St.,7:21.66
2,Union,7:23.80
3,Michigan,7:24.99
4,Loyola,7:37.41
5,Fordham,7:39.62
6,VA Tech,7:45.94

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 115 – 1:45
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,SUNY Maritime,7:00.53
2 – Silver,Tennessee (Chat),7:05.66
3 – Bronze,Jacksonville,7:08.87
4,Minnesota,7:14.59
5,Worcester St.,7:29.84
6,Union,7:35.07

—————————————————-
Women’s Frosh/Novice Lightweight Eight

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 116 – 2:00
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Villanova,7:48.95
2 – Silver,Florida,7:56.12
3 – Bronze,Grand Valley,8:00.55
4,Wm & Mary,8:27.34
5,Canisius,9:11.37

—————————————————-
Men’s Frosh/Novice Lightweight Eight — Brendan Lynch Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 76 (Heat 1) – 5:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,La Salle,6:54.42
2,Rhode Island,6:57.63
3,U. Florida,7:07.16
4,Wm & Mary,7:09.10
5,Dowling,7:28.56

Event 77 (Heat 2) – 5:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Drexel,6:27.96
2,Purdue,6:28.82
3,SUNY Maritime,6:29.20
4,Georgia Tech,6:39.18
5,Savannah,7:20.87

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 117 – 2:15
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Purdue,6:12.65
2 – Silver,Drexel,6:17.55
3 – Bronze,SUNY Maritime,6:19.33
4,La Salle,6:28.37
5,Rhode Island,6:34.65
6,U. Florida,6:46.30

—————————————————-
Women’s Frosh/Novice Eight — Sara Vaughan Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 2 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 63 (Heat 1) – 4:02
Place,Crew,Time
1,La Salle,7:45.26
2,Toronto,8:07.24
3,Mercyhurst,8:35.31

Event 64 (Heat 2) – 4:10
Place,Crew,Time
1,Coast Guard,7:38.23
2,Temple,7:38.72
3,Middlebury,7:51.17
4,Florida Tech,7:54.00
5,Duke,7:56.96

Event 65 (Heat 3) – 4:18
Place,Crew,Time
1,Northwestern,7:40.51
2,Pitt,7:54.52
3,Texas,7:58.82
4,George Mason,8:00.34
5,Rensselaer,8:06.08

Event 66 (Heat 4) – 4:26
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,7:35.85
2,Purdue,7:38.87
3,Wm & Mary,8:09.05
4,Trent,8:21.91

Event 67 (Heat 5) – 4:34
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,7:39.57
2,Georgia Tech,8:08.24
3,Bucknell,8:20.36
4,Savannah,8:47.49

Event 68 (Heat 6) – 4:42
Place,Crew,Time
1,VA Tech,7:52.64
2,Albany,7:54.13
3,Canisius,8:35.99

Event 69 (Heat 7) – 4:50
Place,Crew,Time
1,American U.,7:42.98
2,Delaware,7:48.05
3,Mt. Holyoke,7:48.80
4,Chicago,8:53.96

Event 70 (Heat 8) – 4:58
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,7:45.09
2,Colby,7:52.40
3,Ohio University,7:56.00
4,Marist,7:57.78

Event 71 (Heat 9) – 5:06
Place,Crew,Time
1,Dayton,7:41.55
2,Grand Valley,7:45.52
3,Richard Stockton,7:55.99
4,U. Conn,8:22.15

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 87 (Semi 1) – 8:42
Place,Crew,Time
1,American U.,7:30.46
2,Temple,7:32.85
3,La Salle,7:33.29
4,VA Tech,7:35.19
5,Colby,7:42.23
6,Georgia Tech,7:50.88

Event 88 (Semi 2) – 8:50
Place,Crew,Time
1,Purdue,7:21.98
2,Minnesota,7:27.02
3,Coast Guard,7:36.11
4,Grand Valley,7:37.69
5,St. Joseph’s,7:41.11
6,Pitt,7:46.58

Event 89 (Semi 3) – 8:58
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,7:13.10
2,Northwestern,7:23.20
3,Dayton,7:29.44
4,Delaware,7:31.34
5,Albany,7:46.26
6,Toronto,7:48.87

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 118 – 2:30
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Villanova,7:10.43
2 – Silver,Northwestern,7:15.33
3 – Bronze,Purdue,7:16.41
4,Minnesota,7:19.83
5,American U.,7:27.46
6,Temple,7:31.19

—————————————————-
Men’s Frosh/Novice Eight — Lev Brett Bowl

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 57 (Heat 1) – 3:14
Place,Crew,Time
1,Marietta,6:15.18
2,Bucknell,6:25.07
3,Michigan,6:28.30
4,Delaware,6:36.16
5,Trent,7:02.20

Event 58 (Heat 2) – 3:22
Place,Crew,Time
1,Toronto,6:18.28
2,George Mason,6:22.94
3,Grand Valley,6:28.48
4,Ohio State,6:32.42
5,Iona,6:38.72

Event 59 (Heat 3) – 3:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,6:22.90
2,Florida Tech,6:29.20
3,Buffalo,6:31.00
4,Wm & Mary,6:31.20
5,Chicago,7:11.70

Event 60 (Heat 4) – 3:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,6:11.57
2,Colby,6:22.07
3,Mercyhurst,6:40.16
4,Albany,6:50.46
5,Army,7:03.00

Event 61 (Heat 5) – 3:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,Drexel,6:20.21
2,Marist,6:28.54
3,Coast Guard,6:52.53
4,Pitt,No time

Event 62 (Heat 6) – 3:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Purdue,6:25.79
2,Ohio University,6:37.85
3,VA Tech,6:39.00
4,Washington U.,6:43.33
5,NC State,7:05.63

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 90 (Semi 1) – 9:06
Place,Crew,Time
1,Purdue,6:28.75
2,Colby,6:30.29
3,Marietta,6:30.85
4,George Mason,6:47.98
5,Buffalo,6:55.62
6,Coast Guard,7:07.72

Event 91 (Semi 2) – 9:14
Place,Crew,Time
1,Drexel,6:16.80
2,Florida Tech,6:26.35
3,Toronto,6:28.26
4,Ohio U.,6:36.71
5,Mercyhurst,6:42.86
6,Michigan,6:44.91

Event 92 (Semi 3) – 9:22
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,6:13.78
2,Marist,6:27.53
3,Villanova,6:29.50
4,Virginia Tech,6:31.91
5,Bucknell,6:43.52
6,Grand Valley,6:47.87

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 119 – 2:45
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Drexel,6:09.30
2 – Silver,St. Joseph’s,6:16.14
3 – Bronze,Colby,6:21.13
4,Marist,6:28.68
5,Purdue,6:34.60
6,Florida Tech,6:34.71

—————————————————-
Women’s Pair Without

Heats – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 78 (Heat 1) – 7:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Tennessee (Chat),No times
2,Trent
3,Loyola
4,Georgia Tech

Event 79 (Heat 2) – 7:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,Richard Stockton,No times
2,Vanderbilt
3,Tulsa
4,Central Florida
5,Bucknell

Event 80 (Heat 3) – 7:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,American U.,No times
2,Carlton
3,Alabama
4,La Salle

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 120 – 3:00
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Stockton,8:14.43
2 – Silver,Tennessee,8:20.54
3 – Bronze,American U.,8:22.68
4,Carlton,8:29.14
5,Vanderbilt,8:33.45
6,Trent,8:54.55

—————————————————-
Men’s Pair Without — Bob Neggard Cup

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 72 (Heat 1) – 5:14
Place,Crew,Time
1,Georgia Tech,8:09.11
2,Queen’s,8:11.45
3,St. Joseph’s,8:17.29
4,John Hopkins,8:26.75

Event 73 (Heat 2) – 5:22
Place,Crew,Time
1,Trent,7:26.72
2,Charleston,7:35.63
3,Richard Stockton,7:43.19
4,Tennesee (Chat),7:46.43
5,Temple,7:49.82
6,Marietta,8:13.10

Event 74 (Heat 3) – 5:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,7:41.95
2,Albany,7:48.52
3,Florida,7:53.31
4,Pitt,8:27.26
5,Dowling,9:01.83

Event 75 (Heat 4) – 5:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,Central Florida,7:11.88
2,Minnesota,7:21.79
3,Loyola,7:24.08
4,Mercyhurst,7:38.03
5,Texas,7:42.81
6,Sarah Lawrence,8:10.26

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 93 (Semi 1) – 9:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Charleston,7:20.49
2,Central Florida,7:24.49
3,Albany,7:32.90
4,Loyola,7:48.01
5,Georgia Tech,7:48.58
6,St. Joseph’s,8:00.57

Event 94 (Semi 2) – 9:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,Trent,7:14.97
2,Villanova,7:23.41
3,Minnesota,7:33.38
4,Richard Stockton,7:43.67
5,Queen’s,7:50.35
6,Florida,8:00.76

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 121 – 3:15
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Trent,7:14.50
2 – Silver,Charleston,7:20.56
3 – Bronze,Villanova,7:26.93
4,Central Florida,7:36.73
5,Albany,7:38.08
6,Minnesota,7:40.49

—————————————————-
Women’s JV Eight — Coleman D. Boylan Trophy

Heats – Saturday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 95 (Heat 1) – 9:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,George Mason,7:22.37
2,Coast Guard,7:28.92
3,Washington College,7:32.06
4,Rhode Island,7:41.49
5,Villanova,7:47.65
6,Vermont,7:47.70

Event 96 (Heat 2) – 9:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,7:17.69
2,Delaware,7:21.24
3,Central Florida,7:26.64
4,Mercyhurst,7:35.84
5,Army,7:36.31
6,Marietta,7:37.45

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 122 – 3:30
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Temple,7:08.68
2 – Silver,Delaware,7:09.18
3 – Bronze,George Mason,7:15.42
4,Central Florida,7:16.99
5,Coast Guard,7:32.16
6,Washington College,7:37.59

—————————————————-
Men’s JV Eight — Ernie Bayer Trophy

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 123 – 3:45
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Drexel,6:13.53
2 – Silver,Purdue,6:15.59
3 – Bronze,Coast Guard,6:20.07
4,Vermont,6:27.61
5,Army,6:39.26
6,US Merchant Marine,7:08.04

—————————————————-
Women’s Lightweight Four

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 49 (Heat 1) – 2:10
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,7:50.30
2,Middlebury,8:00.62
3,Lehigh,8:06.11
4,Northwestern,8:10.56
5,U. Conn,8:13.25
6,Florida,8:13.43

Event 50 (Heat 2) – 2:18
Place,Crew,Time
1,Georgia Tech,7:56.71
2,Seattle Pacific,8:01.82
3,Michigan St.,8:04.54
4,Buffalo,8:07.70
5,Iona,8:14.07
6,Washington U.,No time

Event 51 (Heat 3) – 2:26
Place,Crew,Time
1,Jacksonville,7:58.53
2,Worcester State,8:13.13
3,Tulsa,8:19.21
4,Manhattan,8:26.46
5,F & M,8:41.88

Event 52 (Heat 4) – 2:34
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,8:03.06
2,Pitt,8:03.35
3,Vassar,8:03.50
4,Fordham,8:12.54
5,John Carroll,8:19.50

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 97 (Semi 1) – 10:02
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,8:01.79
2,Seattle Pacific,8:06.09
3,Minnesota,8:06.18
4,Lehigh,8:17.50
5,Vassar,8:19.24
6,Worcester St.,8:30.33

Event 98 (Semi 2) – 10:10
Place,Crew,Time
1,Georgia Tech,8:15.41
2,Middlebury,8:18.27
3,Michigan St.,8:20.44
4,Jacksonville,8:21.93
5,Tulsa,8:23.90
6,Pitt,8:23.96

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 124 – 4:00
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,St. Joseph’s,7:50.30
2 – Silver,Georgia Tech,7:52.56
3 – Bronze,Seattle Pacific,7:57.92
4,Middlebury,8:03.79
5,Minnesota,8:04.12
6,Michigan State,8:05.13

—————————————————-
Men’s Lightweight Four — James J. Lynch Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 44 (Heat 1) – 1:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Johns Hopkins,6:56.22
2,Fordham,7:01.03
3,Buffalo,7:10.38
4,Florida State,7:18.61
5,Charleston,7:21.13
6,US Merchant Marine,7:24.44

Event 45 (Heat 2) – 1:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,Dowling,6:53.83
2,Middlebury,6:58.81
3,U. Florida,7:03.76
4,Richmond,7:07.14
5,Manhattan,7:16.69
6,Binghamton,7:23.33

Event 46 (Heat 3) – 1:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,Worcester State,6:58.50
2,Seattle Pacific,7:02.95
3,Marist,7:06.69
4,Central Florida,7:06.81
5,Grand Valley,7:15.93
6,Albany,7:25.92

Event 47 (Heat 4) – 1:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Northwestern,6:49.10
2,Trinity,7:06.11
3,Bucknell,7:09.40
4,Michigan,7:13.32

Event 48 (Heat 5) – 2:02
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,6:47.63
2,Rhode Island,6:58.66
3,Villanova,7:02.44
4,Vassar,7:08.76

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 99 (Semi 1) – 10:18
Place,Crew,Time
1,Johns Hopkins,6:58.83
2,Rhode Island,7:03.77
3,Florida,7:04.38
4,Marist,7:13.36
5,Trinity,7:24.84

Event 100 (Semi 2) – 10:26
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,6:49.61
2,Dowling,6:51.39
3,Buffalo,7:11.31
4,Seattle Pacific,7:13.63
5,Bucknell,7:23.97

Event 101 (Semi 3) – 10:34
Place,Crew,Time
1,Northwestern,6:52.16
2,Fordham,6:54.95
3,Middlebury,6:55.44
4,Worcester,7:00.85
5,Villanova,7:08.38

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 125 – 4:15
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Minnesota,6:45.61
2 – Silver,Northwestern,6:48.24
3 – Bronze,Johns Hopkins,6:49.51
4,Dowling,6:51.46
5,Fordham,6:55.60
6,Rhode Island,6:59.95

—————————————————-
Women’s Varsity Four — Margaret McNiff Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Finals

Event 7 (Heat 1) – 8:03
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,7:52.82
2,Union,7:54.08
3,Bucknell,7:59.96
4,Lafayette,8:03.00
5,UMBC,8:03.79
6,N. Carolina State,8:34.64

Event 8 (Heat 2) – 8:11
Place,Crew,Time
1,Charleston,8:04.16
2,Florida Tech,8:04.98
3,UNC-Wilmington,8:19.15
4,Marquette,8:31.20
5,U. Conn,8:40.67
6,Savannah,8.51.40

Event 9 (Heat 3) – 8:19
Place,Crew,Time
1,Johns Hopkins,7:59.71
2,Bowdoin,8:08.34
3,Lehigh,8:12.28
4,Lowell,8:13.84
5,Temple,8:28.62

Event 10 (Heat 4) – 8:27
Place,Crew,Time
1,Wm & Mary,7:55.24
2,Duquesne,8:03.52
3,NYU,8:10.27
4,Penn State,8:10.49
5,John Carroll,8:14.08

Event 11 (Heat 5) – 8:35
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,7:50.08
2,Buffalo,7:56.19
3,Towson State,7:56.56
4,Susquehanna,8:04.06
5,Florida,8:08.97
6,Russell Sage,8:47.87

Event 12 (Heat 6) – 8:43
Place,Crew,Time
1,Fordham,7:27.93
2,Drexel,7:32.87
3,Texas,7:51.01
4,Iona,8:01.74
5,Sarah Lawrence,8:01.92
6,Purdue,8:02.69
7,VA Tech,8:02.94

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 102 (Semi 1) – 10:42
Place,Crew,Time
1,Fordham,7:49.87
2,Minnesota,7:52.04
3,Buffalo,7:58.61
4,Florida Tech,8:04.35
5,Lehigh,8:19.60
6,NYU,8:28.96

Event 103 (Semi 2) – 10:50
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,7:55.58
2,Bucknell,7:59.53
3,Charleston,8:08.24
4,Bowdoin,8:09.09
5,Duquesne,8:11.50
6,Texas,8:14.93

Event 104 (Semi 3) – 10:58
Place,Crew,Time
1,Johns Hopkins,7:55.24
2,Drexel,7:56.98
3,Union,7:58.71
4,Wm & Mary,8:02.05
5,Towson St.,8:11.16
6,UNC-Wilmington,8:29.52

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 126 – 4:30
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Fordham,7:49.74
2 – Silver,Johns Hopkins,7:50.24
3 – Bronze,Minnesota,7:52.80
4,Villanova,7:53.34
5,Drexel,7:57.39
6,Bucknell,8:02.10

—————————————————-
Men’s Varsity Four — Dr. U. T. Bradley Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Semi-Final

Event 1 (Heat 1) – 7:15
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,6:51.05
2,Union,7:07.03
3,US Merchant Marine,7:08.19
4,Wm & Mary,7:08.57
5,NYU,7:17.09
6,Susquehanna,7:31.80

Event 2 (Heat 2) – 7:23
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,6:39.87
2,Jacksonville,6:51.85
3,Vermont,7:00.73
4,Towson State,7:09.57
5,Buffalo,7:21.64
6,Johns Hopkins,7:29.09

Event 3 (Heat 3) – 7:31
Place,Crew,Time
1,Marquette,6:54.67
2,Middelbury,7:04.01
3,U. North Carolina,7:07.50
4,Northwestern,7:12.06
5,Canisius,7:37.17
6,Iona,7:41.36

Event 4 (Heat 4) – 7:39
Place,Crew,Time
1,Bucknell,6:57.18
2,Fordham,7:01.12
3,Mercyhurst,7:04.36
4,Marist,7:06.48
5,Michigan State,7:12.77
6,Lowell,7:29.72

Event (Heat 5) – 7:47
Place,Crew,Time
1,Rhode Island,6:57.58
2,Dayton,7:01.43
3,Duke,7:05.83
4,Marietta,7:10.41
5,La Salle,7:10.90
6,Dowling,7:30.83

Event (Heat 6) – 7:55
Place,Crew,Time
1,Western Ontario,6:53.05
2,Georgetown,7:01.10
3,Penn State,7:15.31
4,Colby,7:16.37
5,Manhattan,7:24.51
DID NOT SHOW,Loyola,-
SCRATCH,Ohio State,-
SCRATCH,Charleston,-

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 105 (Semi 1) – 11:06
Place,Crew,Time
1,Western Ontario,6:52.98
2,Jacksonville,6:56.97
3,Temple,6:59.60
4,Fordham,7:08.87
5,UNC,7:18.82
6,Duke,7:19.04

Event 106 (Semi 2) – 11:14
Place,Crew,Time
1,Minnesota,6:46.99
2,Georgetown,6:52.80
3,Mercyhurst,6:53.72
4,Rhode Island,6:57.50
5,Middlebury,7:10.44
6,US Merchant Marine,7:25.01

Event 107 (Semi 3) – 11:22
Place,Crew,Time
1,Marquette,6:54.69
2,Bucknell,6:58.77
3,Vermont,7:01.08
4,Dayton,7:02.01
5,Penn State,7:15.95
6,Union,7:31.34

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 127 – 4:45
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Minnesota,6:40.12
2 – Silver,Jacksonville,6:50.28
3 – Bronze,Western Ontario,6:51.56
4,Marquette,7:00.78
5,Bucknell,7:02.32
6,Georgetown,7:02.74

—————————————————-
Women’s Varsity Lightweight Eight — Dennis Kamrad Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 22 (Heat 1) – 10:03
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,6:52.69
2,Texas,7:03.59
3,Loyola,7:05.31
4,Central Florida,7:13.18
5,Mt. Holyoke,7:21.59

Event 23 (Heat 2) – 10:11
Place,Crew,Time
1,La Salle,6:57.87
2,Marist,7:04.08
3,Florida Tech,7:10.76
4,Tennesee (Chat),7:15.20
5,Grand Valley,7:17.93
6,Charleston,7:22.33

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 128 – 5:00
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Villanova,6:59.20
2 – Silver,La Salle,7:04.71
3 – Bronze,Marist,7:08.52
4,Loyola,7:18.54
5,Florida Tech,7:21.06
6,Texas,7:21.52

—————————————————-
Men’s Varsity Lightweight Eight — Thomas W. Loschiavo Trophy

Heats- Friday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 24 (Heat 1) – 10:19
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,6:02.44
2,Villanova,6:07.00
3,Army,6:09.13
4,La Salle,6:10.98
5,Pitt,6:14.76

Event 25 (Heat 2) – 10:27
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,6:03.49
2,Marietta,6:09.07
3,Tennessee (Chat),6:14.34
4,Jacksonville,6:17.11
5,John Carroll,6:20.24
6,Washington U.,6:21.28

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 129 – 5:15
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,,St. Joseph’s,6:04.61
2 – Silver,Temple,6:04.65
3 – Bronze,Villanova,6:07.83
4,Marietta,6:08.77
5,Tennessee (Chat), 6:15.45
6,Army,6:16.86

—————————————————-
Women’s Varsity Eight — Evelyn Bergman Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 2 Advance to Semi-Final,Last Place eliminated,others to Repechage

Event 17 (Heat 1) – 9:23
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,6:47.66
2,George Mason,6:52.97
3,Northwestern,6:59.23
4,Vermont,7:06.94
5,Colby,7:08.22

Event 18 (Heat 2) – 9:31
Place,Crew,Time
1,Villanova,6:48.88
2,Marist,7:02.09
3,Duke,7:02.48
4,Washington University,7:09.32
5,Army,7:17.04

Event 19 (Heat 3) – 9:39
Place,Crew,Time
1,Purdue,6:40.19
2 *,Western Ontario,6:39.85
3,Coast Guard,7:01.90
4,Washington College,7:08.21
5,Dowling,7:24.71
* – Penalty

Event 20 (Heat 4) – 9:47
Place,Crew,Time
1,Delaware,6:59.30
2,Mercyhurst,7:01.54
3,Rhode Island,7:05.56
4,NC State,7:11.50
5,Savannah,No time

Event 21 (Heat 5) – 9:55
Place,Crew,Time
1,Central Florida,6:56.17
2,Marietta,6:58.24
3,Mt. Holyoke,7:08.07
4,Pitt,7:18.53
5,Albany,No time

Repechages – Friday – Results- 4 to Semi-Final

Event 55 (Repechage 1) – 2:58
Place,Crew,Time
1,Mt. Holyoke,7:04.61
2,Washington College,7:07.64
3,Northwestern,7:08.79
4,Rhode Island,7:12.80
5,Washington University,7:13.38

Event 56 (Repechage 2) – 3:06
Place,Crew,Time
1,Coast Guard,7:07.36
2,Vermont,7:13.76
3,Duke,7:13.85
4,NC State,7:14.95
5,Pittsburgh,7:24.18

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 2 Advance to Final

Event 108 (Semi 1) – 11:30
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,6:50.33
2,Marietta,6:57.78
3,Mercyhurst,6:58.85
4,Coast Guard,7:03.35
5,Rhode Island,7:11.31
6,Washington College,7:12.27

Event 109 (Semi 2) – 11:38
Place,Crew,Time
1,Western Ontario,6:52.95
2,Villanova,6:59.05
3,Central Florida,7:07.53
4,Mt. Holyoke,7:15.65
5,Vermont,7:19.94
6,NC State,7:23.94

Event 110 (Semi 3) – 11:46
Place,Crew,Time
1,Purdue,6:49.22
2,George Mason,6:59.54
3,Delaware,7:05.60
4,Marist,7:08.93
5,Northwestern,7:12.43
6,Duke,7:13.63

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 130 – 5:30
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Western Ontario,6:45.90
2 – Silver,Temple,6:51.86
3 – Bronze,Purdue,6:52.12
4,Villanova,6:52.70
5,George Mason,7:04.21
6,Marietta,7:11.54

—————————————————-
Men’s Varsity Eight — Dad Vail Trophy — Richard O’Brien Trophy

Heats – Friday – Results – 1 Advances to Semi-Final,Last Place eliminated,others to Repechage

Event 13 (Heat 1) – 8:51
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,5:58.89
2,Wichita State,6:09.83
3,Binghamtom,6:12.16
4,Marist,6:13.37
5,Rennselaer,6:20.63

Event 14 (Heat 2) – 8:59
Place,Crew,Time
1,Florida Tech,6:03.93
2,George Mason,6:05.69
3,Coast Guard,6:09.67
4,Chicago,6:37.30
5,U. Conn,6:40.07

Event 15 (Heat 3) – 9:07
Place,Crew,Time
1,Grand Valley,5:59.46
2,St. Joseph’s,6:05.24
3,Lafayette,6:08.34
4,Colby,6:12.69

Event 16 (Heat 4) – 9:15
Place,Crew,Time
1,Drexel,6:00.94
2,Purdue,6:03.51
3,Army,6:21.21
4,Washington College,6:29.64

Repechages – Friday – Results – 4 to Semi-Final

Event 53 (Repechage 1) – 2:42
Place,Crew,Time
1,Wichita State,6:04.10
2,Purdue,6:06.53
3,Lafayette,6:06.79
4,Coast Guard,6:10.79
5,Marist,6:16.62

Event 54 (Repechage 2) – 2:50
Place,Crew,Time
1,St. Joseph’s,6:03.92
2,George Mason,6:05.42
3,Binghamton,6:17.58
4,Army,6:20.29
5,Chicago,6:41.34

Semi-Finals – Saturday – Results – 3 Advance to Final

Event 111 (Semi 1) – 11:54
Place,Crew,Time
1,Temple,6:00.77
2,Drexel,6:09.56
3,Wichita State,6:11.98
4,George Mason,6:12.19
5,Binghamton,6:20.96
6,Coast Guard,6:27.71

Event 112 (Semi 2) – 12:02
Place,Crew,Time
1,Grand Valley,5:59.88
2,Florida Tech,6:03.28
3,St. Joseph’s,6:05.91
4,Purdue,6:05.94
5,Lafayette,6:18.33
6,Army,6:20.73

Finals – Saturday – Results

Event 131 – 5:45
Place,Crew,Time
1 – Gold,Temple,5:59.05
2 – Silver,Florida Tech,6:04.83
3 – Bronze,Grand Valley,6:09.73
4,St. Joseph’s.,6:16.78
5,Wichita St,6:18.54
6,Drexel,6:20.55

—————————————————-